Mountain Weather Guide: Snow Months, Winter Temperatures and Road Closures for 27 Hill Stations in Himachal, Kashmir, Ladakh & Uttarakhand (2026)
Updated: November 2026
Short answer: This is Suzu Travels’ mountain weather guide for 27 hill stations in Himachal, Kashmir, Ladakh and Uttarakhand, with snow months, winter temperatures and road closures for each place; a live 5-day forecast is coming soon to these pages. In November and December the mountains are mostly dry and sunny with freezing nights; snow has already fallen on the high passes, Spiti, Kinnaur, Gulmarg and Zojila this autumn, and most hill towns get their snow between late December and February. Pick a place below for its month-by-month guide.
Quick answer: mountain weather this winter
- Snow first: high passes, Spiti, Kinnaur, Gulmarg and Zojila (September–November 2026).
- Snow for most towns: late December to February; January is the safest month.
- Mildest bases: Dharamshala, Bir, Kasol and Srinagar, with winter days well above freezing.
- Coldest: Leh and Kaza, where January nights of −13°C and colder are normal.
- Closed for winter: Rohtang (tourists), Kunzum, Manali–Leh beyond Darcha, Mughal Road.
- Live forecast: coming soon to these pages (MET Norway model data); until then, check the latest IMD forecast before you travel.
Not sure where the snow will be?
Tell us your dates and how much cold you can take. We’ll suggest the place with the best odds and keep a flexible day in the plan. Get a free quote · WhatsApp us · Call +91 70874 88961
Himachal Pradesh: 17 places
| Place | Altitude | Best snow months | Guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shimla | about 2,200–2,300 m | January–February | Weather page |
| Kufri | about 2,500 m | Mid-December–February | Weather page |
| Narkanda | about 2,700 m | Late December–February | Weather page |
| Chail | about 2,250 m | January–February | Travel guide |
| Kasauli | about 1,800 m | Rare; late December–mid-February | Travel guide |
| Manali | about 2,050 m | Mid-December–February | Weather page |
| Solang Valley | about 2,500 m | December–February | Travel guide |
| Sissu (Lahaul) | about 3,100 m | November–March | Travel guide |
| Kasol | about 1,580 m | Occasional; Tosh January–February | Weather page |
| Jibhi | about 1,600–1,900 m | January–February; Jalori late December–March | Travel guide |
| Kaza (Spiti) | about 3,650–3,800 m | October–March | Weather page |
| Kalpa | about 2,760–2,960 m | December–February (most in January) | Travel guide |
| Chitkul | about 3,450 m | November–March | Travel guide |
| McLeod Ganj / Dharamshala | about 2,080 m / 1,450 m | January–February (McLeod, Naddi) | Weather page |
| Dalhousie | about 1,970 m | Late December–February | Weather page |
| Khajjiar | about 1,920 m | January–February | Travel guide |
| Bir Billing | about 1,525 m (Billing about 2,400 m) | Rare in Bir; Billing some winters | Travel guide |
Regional page: Himachal weather.
Kashmir: 6 places
| Place | Altitude | Best snow months | Guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Srinagar | about 1,585 m | January–February | Weather page |
| Gulmarg | about 2,650 m | Late December–March | Weather page |
| Pahalgam | about 2,200 m | Late December–February | Weather page |
| Sonamarg | about 2,730 m | December–March | Weather page |
| Doodhpathri | about 2,730 m | December–March (inaccessible in deep winter) | Travel guide |
| Gurez | about 2,400–2,580 m | Cut off by snow in winter | Travel guide |
Regional page: Kashmir weather.
Ladakh and Uttarakhand: 4 places
| Place | Altitude | Best snow months | Guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leh (Ladakh) | about 3,500 m | Light snow in town; passes from October | Weather page |
| Auli (Uttarakhand) | about 2,500–3,050 m | December/January–March | Weather page |
| Mussoorie | about 2,000 m | Occasional, January–February | Travel guide |
| Nainital | about 2,080 m | Occasional, January–February | Travel guide |
How cold do the hill stations get in December and January?
India Meteorological Department climate normals (average daily maximum / minimum, °C). They describe a normal month, not this week — check the latest IMD forecast for that.
| Station | December | January | Normals period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Srinagar | 9.9 / −1.6 | 7.1 / −1.9 | 1991–2020 |
| Gulmarg | 4.6 / −4.8 | 0.7 / −7.7 | 1991–2020 |
| Pahalgam | 7.9 / −4.2 | 4.9 / −6.1 | 1991–2020 |
| Leh | 4.5 / −11.7 | 1.5 / −13.1 | 1951–2020 |
| Shimla | 11.9 / 4.0 | 9.3 / 1.7 | 1991–2020 |
| Manali | 13.5 / 0.3 | 10.5 / −1.1 | 1991–2020 |
| Dharamshala | 18.4 / 7.1 | 16.0 / 5.9 | 1991–2020 |
| Dalhousie | 14.4 / 4.4 | 11.5 / 2.3 | 1961–1990 |
| Kalpa | 9.3 / −1.6 | 5.2 / −3.8 | 1991–2020 |
| Jyotirmath (for Auli) | 13.4 / 3.9 | 11.0 / 2.0 | 1971–2000 |
| Mussoorie | 12.7 / 4.5 | 10.3 / 2.8 | 1971–2000 |
| Nainital | 12.8 / 2.9 | 10.9 / 1.7 | 1961–1979 |
How will the live forecast work?
The live forecast blocks, coming soon to these pages, will be generated from MET Norway’s global weather model and refreshed hourly for each place’s coordinates. Mountain weather is local: a forecast for a town can differ from conditions on a pass a few kilometres away. For road decisions, always follow the official advisories — HP Police and district administrations in Himachal, J&K Traffic Police in Kashmir, the Leh administration and BRO in Ladakh, and Uttarakhand Police — and IMD bulletins.
What this means for your trip
If snow is your goal this winter, pick January or February and a place where the snow is reliable (Gulmarg, Solang, Sissu, Narkanda), and keep one flexible day. If you want clear skies and easy roads, November and early December are excellent almost everywhere except Spiti and Ladakh. Browse our Himachal tour packages, Kashmir tour packages and Leh Ladakh tour packages.
Mountain weather: frequently asked questions
Where can I see snow in India in December?
Most reliably at Gulmarg, Sonamarg, Solang and Sissu near Manali, Narkanda near Shimla and in Spiti. Town snow in Shimla, Manali or Srinagar is possible but not dependable in December.
Which hill station is coldest in winter?
Of the places here, Leh and Kaza. Leh averages −13.1°C at night in January (IMD 1951–2020); Kaza is similar or colder. Gulmarg averages −7.7°C.
Which is the best month for snow?
January, followed by February, for almost every hill station on this page.
How accurate is the 5-day forecast?
The live forecast coming to these pages will use model data from MET Norway, refreshed hourly. It is most reliable for the next two or three days; mountain conditions can change quickly, so check again before a high-altitude day.
Which roads close for winter?
Rohtang (for tourists), Kunzum (Manali–Kaza), Baralacha La (Manali–Leh) and the Mughal Road are closed for winter; Jalori and many local roads close for hours or days after snow.
Is it safe to travel to the hills in winter?
Yes with planning: travel by day, use local drivers with chains, keep a buffer day, and follow official road advisories.
Plan a winter trip with the odds on your side
Send your dates, group size and budget. We suggest the right place for the season and quote cab, hotels and sightseeing as one price.
Get a free quote · WhatsApp us · Call +91 70874 88961 · info@suzutravels.com
Suzu Travels is an HP Tourism registered travel agent (Reg. No. DTO-MND-11-243/2022) — see our certificates.
