Gulmarg Weather by Month: Temperature, Snow & Best Time (2026)
Updated: November 2026
Short answer: Gulmarg in November and December is the first place in Kashmir to turn white: IMD normals give about 9°C by day and −0.6°C at night in November, falling to 4.6°C and −4.8°C in December. The upper slopes already had the season’s first snow on 13–15 October 2026, and the meadow is usually snow-covered by the second half of December. January and February are the deep-snow, skiing months. A live 5-day forecast is coming soon to this page; until then, check the latest IMD forecast before you travel.
Quick answer: Gulmarg weather at a glance
- Altitude: about 2,650 m; the gondola’s upper station on Apharwat is far higher and colder.
- Coldest month: January, average 0.7°C by day and −7.7°C at night (IMD 1991–2020); record low −31.6°C (February).
- Snowiest months: February and March bring the most precipitation (about 210 mm each), mostly as snow.
- Snow on the ground: usually late December to March; this season’s first snow fell on the upper slopes on 13–15 October 2026.
- Road rule: after snowfall only 4x4s or cars with anti-skid chains may use the Tangmarg–Gulmarg road.
- Gondola: Phase 2 often stops for high wind or heavy snow; keep a flexible half-day.
Gulmarg for snow, gondola or skiing?
We schedule Gulmarg on the clearest day of your trip, arrange chains or a 4×4 when the advisory requires it, and keep a back-up day for the gondola. Get a free quote · WhatsApp us · Call +91 70874 88961
What is the weather like in Gulmarg month by month?
Temperatures and precipitation are IMD climate normals for Gulmarg for 1991–2020 (precipitation includes snow measured as water). Gulmarg is the wettest of the Kashmir resorts in winter, which is why it has the deepest snow.
| Month | Avg max / min (°C) | Rain / snow | What it feels like | Best for | Roads & access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0.7 / −7.7 | 161 mm, ~9 wet days; heavy snow | Deep cold; powder snow | Skiing, snow, gondola | Chains/4×4 rule after snow; occasional closures |
| February | 1.8 / −6.4 | 208 mm, ~10 days; heavy snow | Coldest-feeling, deepest snow | Skiing, Khelo India-type events | As January |
| March | 5.4 / −2.7 | 216 mm, ~12 days; snow and rain | Cold, big late-winter dumps | Spring skiing | Snow clearance after spells |
| April | 10.4 / 1.9 | 166 mm, ~11 days | Thawing meadow, snow up high | Snow on Apharwat, quiet trips | Generally open |
| May | 15.6 / 6.1 | 139 mm, ~10 days | Cool, green meadow emerges | Families, golf, gondola | Open |
| June | 19.3 / 9.4 | 102 mm, ~9 days | Mild, flowers | Peak summer season | Busy |
| July | 21.1 / 12 | 102 mm, ~8 days | Warmest (about 21°C) | Escape the heat | Open |
| August | 20.5 / 11.7 | 101 mm, ~8 days | Mild, showers | Summer holidays | Open |
| September | 18.5 / 8.6 | 76 mm, ~6 days | Clear, crisp | Couples, photography | Open |
| October | 14.2 / 3.8 | 48 mm, ~4 days | Cold nights; first snow up high | Autumn views | Open; first dustings on Apharwat |
| November | 9 / −0.6 | 57 mm, ~4 days | Freezing nights, snow spells start | Early snow, quieter rates | Chains may be required after snow |
| December | 4.6 / −4.8 | 74 mm, ~5 days | Below-freezing nights; meadow turning white | Snow, New Year | Chains/4×4 rule; busy at year end |
Record lows (IMD): −27.2°C in January, −31.6°C in February, −24.3°C in December.
When does it snow in Gulmarg?
Gulmarg gets more winter precipitation than Srinagar or Pahalgam, and at 2,650 m most of it falls as snow from December to March. The Apharwat ridge above the gondola gets the first snow of autumn; the bowl where the hotels are usually turns white in December.
| Date | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 21 December 2024 | First night of Chillai Kalan: Gulmarg −6.2°C. | Kashmir Reader / PTI, 21 December 2024 |
| 31 December 2025 | New Year’s Eve snow in Gulmarg (minimum −5.5°C) while Srinagar had rain. | IANS via Lokmat, 1 January 2026 |
| 23–26 February 2026 | Enough snow to host the Khelo India Winter Games snow events. | The Tribune, February 2026 |
| 13–15 October 2026 | Season’s first snow on Gulmarg’s upper slopes and Apharwat. | OneIndia / Hans India, October 2026 |
For ski courses and season dates read skiing in Gulmarg; overseas visitors can see our Gulmarg ski holiday page.
Can you reach Gulmarg after snowfall?
Gulmarg is about 50 km from Srinagar via Tangmarg. After snowfall the SDM Gulmarg advisory allows only 4×4 vehicles or vehicles fitted with anti-skid chains on the Tangmarg–Gulmarg road; chains are fitted by registered vendors at Tangmarg (the December 2024 advisory set ₹600 a pair). The road is ploughed quickly but can close for hours during heavy snow.
| Situation | What to expect |
|---|---|
| Clear winter day | Srinagar–Gulmarg about 1.5–2 hours; chains may still be needed on shaded stretches. |
| During heavy snow | Road may be held until cleared; gondola Phase 2 likely shut. |
| Day after snow | Best gondola and snow day if the wind drops; leave Srinagar early. |
Distances and day plans are in our Srinagar to Gulmarg, Pahalgam and Sonmarg distance guide. Check the J&K Traffic Police advisory and J&K Tourism / district police updates on the morning you travel.
What should you pack for Gulmarg?
Gulmarg is far colder than Srinagar, and the gondola top station is colder again with wind. Dress for well below freezing from December to March.
| Season | What to pack |
|---|---|
| Dec–Mar | Thermals, down jacket, waterproof outer layer, insulated gloves, woollen cap, snow boots (rentable in Tangmarg/Gulmarg), sunglasses, sunscreen. |
| Apr–May | Warm jacket, waterproof shoes, layers for the gondola top. |
| Jun–Sep | Light layers, jacket for evenings and Apharwat, sunscreen. |
| Oct–Nov | Warm jacket, gloves and cap; nights below freezing. |
When is the best time to visit Gulmarg?
| Trip type | Best months | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Snow and skiing | Late December to March | Deepest snow, ski courses run; January–February most reliable. |
| Honeymoon | May–June, late September–October | Green meadow, clear gondola views; snow in Dec–Feb for snow lovers. |
| Family | May–June | Mild days, all lifts and walks open. |
| Budget | November, early December | Early snow on the slopes at lower rates. |
What this means for your trip
For a November trip, expect cold, clear days and a fair chance of a snow spell on the upper slopes; from late December, plan on snow. Put Gulmarg on a day with a clear forecast, keep a second day free for the gondola, and let the driver handle chains. Read our Gulmarg travel guide, compare packages on best Kashmir tour package, and see Snowclad Kashmir for a winter itinerary.
More mountain weather: Srinagar · Sonamarg · Pahalgam · All Kashmir
Gulmarg weather: frequently asked questions
When does Gulmarg get snow?
The upper slopes can get snow from October (13–15 October in 2026). The meadow is usually white from the second half of December, and January–March have the deepest snow.
How cold is Gulmarg in December?
IMD normals give about 4.6°C by day and −4.8°C at night. Cold snaps go far lower; the December record is −24.3°C.
Is Gulmarg open in winter?
Yes. The town, gondola and ski slopes operated through the 2025–26 winter, and Gulmarg hosted the Khelo India Winter Games snow events on 23–26 February 2026.
Do I need chains to drive to Gulmarg?
After snowfall, the SDM Gulmarg advisory allows only 4×4 vehicles or vehicles with anti-skid chains on the Tangmarg–Gulmarg road. Chains are fitted at Tangmarg.
Does the Gulmarg gondola run in snow?
Phase 1 usually runs; Phase 2 to Apharwat often stops in high wind or heavy snow. Keep a spare half-day.
What is the best month for skiing in Gulmarg?
January and February have the most reliable snow; March often has big late-winter falls too.
Plan Gulmarg on the right day
Send your dates and group size. We schedule Gulmarg on the best forecast, sort chains or a 4×4, and quote the whole Kashmir trip as one price.
Get a free quote · WhatsApp us · Call +91 70874 88961 · info@suzutravels.com
Suzu Travels is an HP Tourism registered travel agent (Reg. No. DTO-MND-11-243/2022) — see our certificates.
