Uttarakhand · Garhwal & Kumaon

Uttarakhand's mountains, from Gangotri to the Kumaon border.

Sixty notable summits, from 7,816 m Nanda Devi to the walking summits of the foothills, with their heights, districts, first ascents and 2026 status: what is open, what is still closed and how the permits work.

  • 7,816 m Nanda Devi (closed)
  • 60 peaks in our table
  • 12 peaks above 7,000 m
  • 83 peaks opened in Feb 2026
  • May–Jun · Sep–Oct climbing seasons
HP Tourism registered travel agent · Reg. No. DTO-MND-11-243/2022Facts checked 4 Nov 2026Sources listed on the page

Mountains of India › Highest Peaks in Uttarakhand

Last verified 4 Nov 2026

Which is the highest peak in Uttarakhand?

Nanda Devi (7,816 m / 25,643 ft) is the highest peak in Uttarakhand and the highest mountain wholly within India, but it has been closed to climbers since 1983. Second is Kamet (7,756 m / 25,446 ft), which is open in 2026. Below are 60 Uttarakhand peaks, 12 of them above 7,000 m, from our list of India’s highest peaks.

Highest peakNanda Devi, 7,816 m / 25,643 ft (closed since 1983)
Second highestKamet, 7,756 m / 25,446 ft (Chamoli)
Peaks in this list60 (3,022–7,816 m)
Above 7,000 m12 peaks
Opened in 202683 peaks, 5,700–7,756 m (3–4 Feb 2026)
RegionsGarhwal and Kumaon
Climbing seasonsMay–Jun and Sep–Oct

Uttarakhand holds two Himalayan regions. Garhwal, in the west, carries the Gangotri glacier peaks above the source of the Ganga, the Badrinath and Kamet group near Tibet and most of the Nanda Devi group. Kumaon, in the east, holds Panchachuli, Nanda Kot and the Kuti valley on the Nepal and Tibet borders. Most of the big summits stand in four districts: Uttarkashi, Chamoli, Pithoragarh and Bageshwar.

There is no single official count of the state’s peaks; Wikipedia’s list has about 200 above 6,000 m. Our table covers the 60 notable ones in the dataset behind our Indian Himalaya guide, each with its height, district, first recorded ascent, grade and status. Where sources differ by a metre or two, as for Nanda Devi (7,816 m or 7,817 m), we use the most-cited figure.

Three climbing firsts happened here. Trisul I (7,120 m) in 1907 was the first 7,000 m summit ever climbed. Kamet in 1931 was the first summit above 25,000 ft. Nanda Devi in 1936 was the highest summit climbed until 1950. More in our climbing records timeline.

Data

All 60 Uttarakhand peaks, highest first

The animation sets seven of Uttarakhand’s best-known peaks side by side at their true heights, from Bandarpunch (6,316 m) up to Nanda Devi (7,816 m).

Search the table by name, or sort it by height or first ascent. The status column shows whether a peak has been climbed, is restricted or is closed. Each peak links to its own guide where we have one, and otherwise to its row in the national list.

Showing 60 of 60 peaks

# State Range Status Grade
1 Nanda DeviHighest peak entirely within India; 1936 ascent was the highest summit climbed until 1950. 7,816 m25,643 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1936 Closed Extreme
2 KametFirst peak over 25,000 ft ever climbed (1931). 7,756 m25,446 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Zanskar/Kamet group) 1931 Climbed Technical
3 Nanda Devi EastThe lower twin of Nanda Devi. 7,434 m24,390 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal/Kumaon Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1939 Climbed Technical
4 Abi GaminLow-prominence neighbour of Kamet. 7,355 m24,131 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Kamet group) 1950 Climbed Moderate
5 Mana PeakSoloed by Smythe during his Valley of Flowers expedition. 7,272 m23,858 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Kamet group) 1937 Climbed Technical
6 Mukut ParbatEd Hillary was on the 1951 NZ expedition. 7,242 m23,760 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Kamet group) 1951 Climbed Technical
7 HardeolHighest peak on the northern sanctuary rim; only one further ascent (1991) recorded. 7,151 m23,461 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1978 Climbed Technical
8 Chaukhamba IHighest peak of the Gangotri group. 7,138 m23,419 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1952 Climbed Technical
9 Trisul IFirst 7,000 m summit ever climbed (12 Jun 1907), via the Rishi Ganga, Trisul glacier and NE flank. 7,120 m23,360 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon/Garhwal Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1907 Climbed Moderate
10 SatopanthFirst climbed 1 Aug 1947 by a Swiss team (Roch, Dittert, Graven, Sutter), 15 days before Indian independence; second-highest peak of Gangotri National Park. 7,075 m23,212 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1947 Climbed Moderate
11 Tirsuli 7,074 m23,209 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon/Garhwal Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1966 Climbed Technical
12 DunagiriLinked in legend with the Sanjeevani herb of the Ramayana. 7,066 m23,182 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1939 Climbed Technical
13 KedarnathHighest peak south of the Gangotri Glacier. 6,940 m22,769 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1947 Climbed Technical
14 Saraswati Parbat I 6,940 m22,769 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Kamet group) 1992 Climbed Technical
15 Sri Kailash 6,932 m22,743 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1938 Climbed Technical
16 Kalanka 6,931 m22,740 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1975 Climbed Extreme
17 Saf Minal 6,911 m22,674 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1975 Climbed Technical
18 Panchachuli IIHighest of the five Panchachuli peaks. 6,904 m22,651 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya (Panchachuli group) 1973 Climbed Technical
19 Thalay SagarSteep on all sides; a band of rotten shale guards the summit. The direct Australian Route through it was awarded the Piolet d'Or in 1999. 6,904 m22,651 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1979 Climbed Extreme
20 Changabang'Shining mountain'; the 1976 Boardman–Tasker West Wall is a classic of Himalayan alpinism. 6,864 m22,520 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1974 Climbed Extreme
21 Nanda KotA CIA/IB nuclear-powered sensor was lost near here in 1965; another placed below the summit in 1967. 6,861 m22,510 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya 1936 Climbed Technical
22 Bhagirathi Parbat I 6,856 m22,493 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1980 Climbed Technical
23 Mrigthuni 6,855 m22,490 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1958 Climbed Moderate
24 Kedar Dome 6,831 m22,411 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1947 Climbed Moderate
25 Janhukut 6,805 m22,326 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 2018 Climbed Extreme
26 Maiktoli 6,803 m22,320 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1934 Climbed Technical
27 Vasuki Parbat 6,792 m22,283 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1980 Climbed Technical
28 Devtoli 6,788 m22,270 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1974 Climbed Technical
29 Bhrigupanth 6,772 m22,218 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1980 Climbed Technical
30 Hathi Parbat'Elephant Peak'. 6,727 m22,070 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Kamet group) 1963 Climbed Technical
31 Swachhand 6,721 m22,051 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1938 Climbed Technical
32 Gauri Parbat 6,708 m22,008 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Kamet group) 1939 Climbed Technical
33 Jaonli 6,632 m21,759 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1965 Climbed Technical
34 Kharchakund 6,612 m21,693 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1980 Climbed Technical
35 Nanda KhatSources give different first-ascent years; 1972 is the most cited. 6,611 m21,690 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1972 Climbed Technical
36 Nilkantha'Queen of the Garhwal' towering 3,474 m above Badrinath. 6,596 m21,640 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya 1974 Climbed Technical
37 Chiring WeWas the last high unclimbed peak in Kumaon. 6,559 m21,519 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya 1979 Climbed Technical
38 ShivlingIconic 'Matterhorn of the Himalaya' above Gaumukh; at least ten routes, incl. the 1981 East Ridge and 1993 North Pillar. SW summit 6,501 m. 6,543 m21,467 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1974 Climbed Extreme
39 Bhagirathi Parbat II 6,512 m21,365 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1933 Climbed Moderate
40 Chaudhara 6,510 m21,358 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya 1973 Climbed Technical
41 Sudarshan ParbatEarlier claims found false. 6,507 m21,348 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1981 Climbed Technical
42 Nilgiri Parbat 6,474 m21,240 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Kamet group) 1937 Climbed Moderate
43 Jogin I 6,465 m21,211 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1970 Climbed Moderate
44 Bhagirathi Parbat III 6,454 m21,175 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 1933 Climbed Extreme
45 Burphu Dhura 6,334 m20,781 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya 2000 Climbed Technical
46 Changuch 6,322 m20,741 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya 2009 Climbed Technical
47 Bandarpunch'Monkey's tail'; the 'Doon School mountain'. 6,316 m20,722 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Bandarpunch range) 1950 Climbed Moderate
48 Meru Central (Shark's Fin)First summited by Valery Babanov in 2001; the Shark's Fin line was first climbed in October 2011 by Conrad Anker, Jimmy Chin and Renan Ozturk (the 2015 film 'Meru'). 6,310 m20,702 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) 2001 Climbed Extreme
49 Swargarohini IMythical 'stairway to heaven' of the Pandavas. 6,252 m20,512 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Bandarpunch range) 1990 Climbed Extreme
50 Nanda Bhanar 6,236 m20,459 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya 1987 Climbed Technical
51 Lampak II 6,181 m20,279 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Nanda Devi group) 1970 Climbed Technical
52 Srikantha 6,133 m20,121 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) — Climbed Technical
53 Adi Kailash2002 attempt (incl. Martin Moran) stopped 200 m short. 5,945 m19,505 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya 2004 Restricted Moderate
54 Rudugaira 5,819 m19,091 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) — Climbed Moderate
55 Draupadi Ka Danda II29 NIM trainees and instructors died in an avalanche below the summit on 4 Oct 2022. 5,670 m18,602 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Gangotri group) — Climbed Moderate
56 Om ParvatSnow pattern on its face resembles 'ॐ'. 5,590 m18,340 ft Uttarakhand Kumaon Himalaya (Adi Kailash range) — Restricted Technical
57 Pangarchulla 4,575 m15,010 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya — Climbed Trekking peak
58 KedarkanthaIndia's most popular winter summit trek. 3,810 m12,500 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya (Govind WLS) — Climbed Trekking peak
59 ChandrashilaSummit above Tungnath, the world's highest Shiva temple; panorama of Nanda Devi, Trisul and Chaukhamba. 3,690 m12,106 ft Uttarakhand Garhwal Himalaya — Climbed Trekking peak
60 Nag TibbaHighest peak of the Lesser Himalaya in Garhwal. 3,022 m9,915 ft Uttarakhand Nag Tibba Range (Lesser Himalaya) — Climbed Trekking peak
Permits

Permits for climbing in Uttarakhand

Indian climbers apply on the state’s UKMPS portal (mountaineering.uk.gov.in/ApplyPermit) and pay no state fees in 2026. The IMF rules for Indian teams, such as a qualified leader and members with basic or advanced mountaineering courses, still apply.

Foreign nationals need IMF permission, applied for at least 90 days ahead, with a liaison officer and insurance. The IMF base fee for a team of two is US$500 for peaks up to 6,500 m, US$700 for 6,501–7,000 m and US$1,000 above 7,000 m, plus US$500 for liaison-officer equipment; per-member charges apply (IMF, checked 1 Oct 2026). Details in our IMF permit and fees guide.

Border areas. The valleys near Tibet need an Inner Line Permit: in Chamoli this covers the Mana, Niti and Rimkhim areas (issued by the SDM Joshimath, with an online pass announced in February 2025), and Uttarkashi’s Nelong valley and the Pithoragarh border areas need one too. Foreigners need a Protected Area Permit. Gangotri National Park needs its own permit, online or from the Uttarkashi forest office.

Where they are

Uttarakhand's peaks, region by region

The peaks fall into four high groups, plus a handful of walking summits in the foothills.

Gangotri group (Uttarkashi)

Inside Gangotri National Park: open 1 April–30 November 2026, with a cap of 150 people a day on the Gaumukh–Tapovan approach.

Badrinath and Kamet (Chamoli)

Border valleys (Mana, Niti): Inner Line Permit for Indians, Protected Area Permit for foreigners.

Nanda Devi group (Chamoli, Bageshwar)

The inner sanctuary stays closed; Nanda Devi East is approached from the Milam side, outside it.

Kumaon (Pithoragarh, Bageshwar)

Border belt on the Nepal and Tibet frontiers: permits apply.

Walking summits

Hiking summits, not mountaineering peaks: no climbing permit or rope work.

What changed in 2026

Mountaineering in Uttarakhand: the 2026 opening

On 3–4 February 2026, on the direction of Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami, the Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board and the Forest Department opened 83 peaks between 5,700 m and 7,756 m across Garhwal and Kumaon. News reports named Kamet, Nanda Devi East, Chaukhamba, Trishul, Shivling, Satopanth, Changabang, Panchachuli and Neelkanth among them.

Who What changed
Indian climbers No state expedition fees (peak, camping, environmental or trail fees): the state now covers them
Foreign climbers State fees abolished; only the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF) charges apply
Everyone Applications on the online Uttarakhand Mountaineering Permission System (UKMPS); Leave No Trace is mandatory

It builds on two earlier steps. In August 2019 the Ministry of Home Affairs opened 137 peaks to foreign climbers, 51 of them in Uttarakhand. In July 2022 the state ended the “dual fee” charged by both the IMF and the Forest Department since 2004, and opened 30 unclimbed peaks and 10 trekking peaks.

Still closed or restricted. The main summit of Nanda Devi and its inner sanctuary have been closed since 1983; only Nanda Devi East is on the 2026 list. Adi Kailash and Om Parvat in Pithoragarh are sacred summits in a restricted border zone.

When to go

Best time to climb in Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand’s big peaks sit on the monsoon side of the Himalaya, so climbers go before and after the rains. The Forest Department’s own Kamet page gives April to October, with the post-monsoon weeks the best.

Months What to expect
May–June Pre-monsoon window for every major peak in our dataset
July–August Monsoon: landslides on the approach roads and poor visibility
September–October Post-monsoon window, usually the clearest skies
Winter High peaks snowbound; low summits such as Kedarkantha become snow treks

Safety matters here. On 4 October 2022 an avalanche on Draupadi ka Danda II in Uttarkashi killed 29 people on a training course, India’s worst mountaineering accident. Read our altitude sickness guide before any high climb.

Your first Himalayan peak

Want to climb? Where to start

Uttarakhand’s open peaks are mostly technical expeditions of 6,500–7,800 m: 12 in our table are above 7,000 m and 29 more are between 6,501 m and 7,000 m. Most climbers build up to them over several seasons.

  • Learn the basicsThe Nehru Institute of Mountaineering in Uttarkashi runs 28-day basic and advanced courses, with 2026 batches in March–June and September–November. See our mountaineering courses guide.
  • First summitFriendship Peak (5,289 m) above Manali in Himachal, the classic first snow climb.
  • First 6,000 m peakYunam (6,111 m) in Lahaul, or Deo Tibba (6,001 m) for a glacier expedition.
  • Bigger objectivesReo Purgyil (6,816 m), Himachal’s highest, before a 7,000 m peak like Kamet.

Information only. Suzu arranges climbs in Himachal Pradesh only, so we do not sell Uttarakhand peaks. Kedarkantha, Chandrashila and Nag Tibba are treks, not mountaineering climbs.

FAQ

Uttarakhand's peaks: your questions

Which is the highest peak in Uttarakhand?

Nanda Devi, 7,816 m (25,643 ft; some lists give 7,817 m). It is also the highest mountain wholly within India, and it has been closed to climbers since 1983.

Which is the second-highest peak in Uttarakhand?

Kamet, 7,756 m (25,446 ft), in Chamoli district near the Tibet border. First climbed in 1931, it was the first summit above 25,000 ft.

How many peaks are there in Uttarakhand?

There is no single official count. Wikipedia lists about 200 peaks above 6,000 m; our table tracks 60 notable peaks, 12 of them above 7,000 m.

How many peaks did Uttarakhand open in 2026?

83 peaks between 5,700 m and 7,756 m, announced on 3–4 February 2026 across Garhwal and Kumaon. Applications go through the state’s online UKMPS portal.

Do Indian climbers pay fees in Uttarakhand?

No state expedition fees in 2026: the state now covers peak, camping, environmental and trail fees. Foreign teams pay only the IMF charges.

Is Nanda Devi open for climbing?

No. The main summit and the inner sanctuary have been closed since 1983. Only Nanda Devi East (7,434 m) is on the 2026 open list.

What is the best season for mountaineering in Uttarakhand?

May–June and September–October. Avoid the July–August monsoon, which brings landslides and poor visibility.

Which was the first 7,000 m peak ever climbed?

Trisul I (7,120 m) in Uttarakhand, in 1907. Kamet, climbed in 1931, was the first summit above 25,000 ft.

Plan it with Suzu

Dreaming of Kamet or Satopanth? Build up in Himachal

Suzu arranges climbs in Himachal only, so we do not sell Uttarakhand peaks. If one is your goal, Himachal is a good place to build the experience: Friendship Peak first, then Yunam or Deo Tibba, then Reo Purgyil. Tell us your dates, team size and experience, and we pair you with a registered Himachal outfitter and certified guides. Price: Get Quote.

Keep exploring

Sources

  1. Wikipedia — List of mountain peaks of Uttarakhand
  2. Uttarakhand Forest Department — Mountaineering Permission System (UKMPS)
  3. Uttarakhand Forest Department — Kamet peak page
  4. ETV Bharat, Feb 2026 — Uttarakhand opens 83 Himalayan peaks, waives fees for Indian climbers
  5. The News Mill, Feb 2026 — Uttarakhand opens 83 Himalayan peaks for mountaineering expeditions
  6. eUttaranchal — Uttarakhand opens 83 Himalayan peaks for mountaineering
  7. Indian Mountaineering Foundation — peak fees for foreign expeditions
  8. PIB (Ministry of Home Affairs), Aug 2019 — 137 peaks opened to foreign expeditions
  9. American Alpine Journal — Uttarakhand rule changes and the Draupadi ka Danda avalanche
  10. Outlook Traveller — Gangotri National Park reopens: dates and permits
  11. The Statesman — Online ILPs for tourist places on the Indo-China border in Uttarakhand
  12. Nehru Institute of Mountaineering — 2026 course programme (PDF)

REVIEW & TESTIMONIALS

What Our Customers Are
Saying About Us

EXCELLENT
Based on 398 reviews
P
Pallavi
1 week ago
Google icon
We travelled in HP and Punjab with Suzu Travels. Right from the start, the team coordinated well. They...
Read more
U
Uday Thakkar
2 weeks ago
Google icon
Excellent service provided by suzu travels especially Mr Anshul and Miss Kanchana and not forgetting the driver...
Read more
R
Reshma Uday Na...
2 weeks ago
Google icon
We had a wonderful 6N/7D trip to Manali, Dharamshala, and Amritsar with Suzu Travels....
Read more
M
Mehul Siria
2 weeks ago
Google icon
Package for Himachal was excellent.Our experience is very good.Management is extraordinary. Excellent...
Read more
Dhaval
Dhaval chaudhary
2 weeks ago
Google icon
Our trip to Shimla and Manali with Suzu Travel was truly exceptional and perfectly managed from beginning to...
Read more
Sujata
Sujata Das
2 weeks ago
Google icon
There were moments of adventure that filled me with both exhilaration and nervous anticipation. My...
Read more
Verified by Trustindex ⓘ

Trustindex verified badge is the Universal Symbol of Trust. Only the greatest companies can get the verified badge who has a review score above 4.5, based on customer reviews over the past 12 months. Read more

Chat with us!
Get Free QuoteWhatsAppCall
×

Message us on WhatsApp

Apna naam aur number dijiye, hum turant jawab denge.

Or open WhatsApp directly